Lowell Charter Bus Pricing & Rates
Rent your Lowell charter bus online and get pricing in under a minute, right online, no phone call required. Charter bus prices in Lowell are not one-size-fits-all. Your quote depends on the bus type, trip length, day of the week, and time of year.
Fill out one quick form and instantly compare vehicles and rates from a large network of bus companies serving Lowell and the surrounding Merrimack Valley region. Prefer to talk it through? Call 978-856-8415 and a live agent will build a custom package around your exact itinerary.
Below, you'll find every pricing factor explained, and how to use each one to your advantage.
Instantly Receive Lowell Bus Rental Pricing In Seconds
The form takes only a few seconds to complete! After you submit your trip details, you can review pricing and available vehicles through a national booking company that works with bus companies serving Lowell.
How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Charter Bus in Lowell, Massachusetts?
| Type of Vehicle | Cost Per Hour Weekdays | Cost Per Hour Weekends | Cost Per Day | Cost Per Mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Passenger Charter Bus | $205 – $385+ | $225 – $410+ | $1,650 – $2,950+ | $6.20 – $8.95+ |
| 35 Passenger Minibus | $225 – $370+ | $255 – $385+ | $1,815 – $2,415+ | $6.20 – $8.95+ |
| 30 Passenger Minibus | $205 – $365+ | $240 – $380+ | $1,670 – $2,335+ | $5.90 – $8.60+ |
| 28 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $355+ | $220 – $370+ | $1,540 – $2,255+ | $5.65 – $8.25+ |
| 25 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $350+ | $195 – $365+ | $1,420 – $2,180+ | $5.40 – $7.90+ |
| 20 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $340+ | $190 – $355+ | $1,300 – $2,080+ | $5.15 – $7.50+ |
| 18 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $330+ | $190 – $350+ | $1,210 – $1,990+ | $5.00 – $7.25+ |
| 15 Passenger Minibus | $180 – $310+ | $180 – $330+ | $1,150 – $1,880+ | $4.75 – $6.95+ |
| 15-50 Passenger Party Bus | $248 – $426+ | $265 – $460+ | $1,827 – $2,954+ | $6.75 – $9.95+ |
| Sprinter Van with Driver | $190 – $373+ | $218 – $466+ | $1,395 – $2,848+ | $5.00 – $6.95+ |
| Sprinter Limo | $190 – $340+ | $190 – $355+ | $1,300 – $2,080+ | $5.15 – $7.50+ |
| School Bus | $205 – $365+ | $240 – $380+ | $1,670 – $2,335+ | $5.00 – $7.60+ |
| ABOVE PRICES ARE JUST EXAMPLES. Your final price and vehicle options depend entirely on your specific trip details. To get an instant price quote for your trip, request an online quote or call 978-856-8415. | ||||
Lowell Charter Bus Rental Pricing Factors
Several key factors shape every Lowell charter bus quote: bus type and size, trip distance and duration, day of the week, pickup and drop-off locations, and the time of year you are traveling. Each one pulls your price in a different direction, and understanding how they interact is the fastest way to show up prepared when you request a quote. The sections below break each factor down in plain terms so you know exactly what drives your number up, what pulls it down, and what you can do about it before you ever submit a form or pick up the phone.
Bus Type and Size: How the Vehicle You Choose Changes Your Lowell Charter Bus Price
It depends entirely on what you are actually looking for. Bigger buses, newer models, and vehicles loaded with amenities cost more per hour than simpler ones. A 40- to 56-passenger charter bus and a 15- to 35-passenger minibus both use forward-facing seats and are the more affordable way to move a large group, straightforward, comfortable, and built for distance.
Party buses and sprinter limos flip the interior into a lounge with LED lighting, flat-panel TVs, and perimeter seating, and that experience costs noticeably more per hour. Through this website, you can compare buses and prices across that full range, from the budget-friendly minibus side all the way to the premium luxury end, and find what actually fits your group and your budget.
Distance and Duration: How Trip Length Affects Your Lowell Bus Rental Rate
It depends on what you are actually planning. Some trips are priced by the hour, others by the day, and some by mileage, the structure that applies to your booking is driven by your specific itinerary details, not a blanket rule. A short round-trip wedding shuttle within Lowell prices very differently than a full-day charter to Boston or a multi-day run to New York.
The fastest way to see what your trip looks like is to fill out the online quote form and get results in seconds. If nothing on the results page matches the exact package you need, call the reservation team at 978-856-8415 and they will put a custom package together built around your route, your timeline, and your group.
Day of the Week: Does It Change What a Bus Costs in Lowell, Massachusetts?
Yes. Saturday evenings consistently price highest across the Lowell market. Friday evenings come in next.
Sunday through Thursday bookings typically come back the lowest, and Friday or Saturday daytime slots fall somewhere between those nights and the midweek floor. Season, exact pickup location, and time of day all feed into the final number. If your event has flexibility, a trip that came back too high on a Friday may work on a Thursday or Wednesday for less, and shorter bookings tend to open up on those days too.
That flexibility disappears entirely during UMass Lowell graduation weekends in May, Lowell Folk Festival in late July, Lowell Summer Music Series dates, and spring prom season across Greater Lowell high schools. The entire market gets taken early on those dates. April, May, and June carry premium pricing across the board, book those months as far ahead as possible.
Where and When You're Traveling: How Pickup Location and Route Affect Lowell Bus Rental Rates
Your pickup and drop-off locations directly shape your quote. A bus originating in downtown Lowell near Boarding House Park (40 French Street, Lowell, MA 01852) and dropping off at a venue a few miles away prices differently than a charter running from Lowell's Gallagher Transportation Center down I-93 to Boston's Seaport District and back. At Boarding House Park, buses drop off and load at the curb just past the light in front of the park.
That gives a group renting through Busrentallowell.com one designated place to arrive and board together. Deadhead miles, the distance between an independent provider's home base and your pickup, can add to the total when your starting point sits far outside that home base. Trips that involve highway mileage, multiple stops, or extended wait time at a venue also affect the final rate.
Enter your exact route details into the quote form to get the most accurate pricing for your specific Lowell itinerary.
Time of Year and Peak Seasons: How Seasonality Affects Lowell Charter Bus Prices
Demand in the Lowell market peaks in spring and early summer. April through June brings graduation season at UMass Lowell, prom weekends across Lowell High School and surrounding districts, and the lead-up to Lowell Folk Festival in July, all of which drive rates up and shrink vehicle availability fast. Late July through early August stays competitive as Folk Festival and Lowell Summer Music Series dates draw large crowds to the city.
Fall sees a moderate uptick around foliage season and football. Winter and early spring are typically the softest months for pricing in Lowell, making January through March the window where flexible travelers can often find better rates and wider vehicle selection through the network of bus companies serving the region.
Hypothetical Bus Rental Pricing Examples
Example only. These sample scenarios are for illustration only. They are not real quotes, guaranteed prices, or offers. Your actual trip price and availability may be higher or lower depending on your city, date, vehicle, passenger count, route, trip length, booking details, fees, gratuity, and other details. Submit your trip details to compare quote options for your specific request.
Example Quote #1
A Lowell family is hosting out-of-town relatives for a UMass Lowell May graduation ceremony at Tsongas Center (300 Arcand Drive, Lowell, MA 01852). Parking near the arena fills up hours before commencement, so they decided to use Busrentallowell.com's website to compare bus options and book a Lowell charter bus rental through its national booking platform instead of coordinating a 10-car caravan through downtown.
Itinerary: 9:00 AM pickup at a hotel on Chelmsford Street, drop-off at Tsongas Center by 9:45 AM, return pickup at 1:30 PM, back to hotel by 2:15 PM
Vehicle: 40-passenger charter bus with WiFi and climate control
Total booked time: Approximately 5 hours including wait time
Estimated cost: $1,025 – $1,925+ depending on operator and weekend availability
Cost per person: About $26 – $48
Example Quote #2
A corporate team attending the Lowell Folk Festival in late July wants to get 25 employees from their Andover office to Boarding House Park and back without anyone driving through the festival traffic on Dutton Street. They used Busrentallowell.com's website to compare bus options and book a Lowell minibus rental through its national booking platform for the afternoon.
Itinerary: 12:00 PM pickup at the Andover office park, 12:45 PM drop-off at Boarding House Park, 6:00 PM return pickup at the same location, back to Andover by 6:45 PM
Vehicle: 25-passenger minibus with overhead storage and air conditioning
Total booked time: Approximately 7 hours including wait time
Estimated cost: $1,330 – $2,555+ depending on operator and peak festival pricing
Cost per person: About $53 – $102
Example Quote #3
A couple getting married in Lowell needs a running shuttle between their hotel block at the Courtyard Lowell (30 Industrial Avenue East, Lowell, MA 01852), their ceremony at St. Patrick Church (282 Suffolk Street, Lowell, MA 01854), and their reception at a venue in the Hamilton Canal District. Rather than leaving guests to find parking across three locations, they used Busrentallowell.com's website to compare bus options and book a Lowell wedding shuttle bus through its national booking platform.
Itinerary: 3:30 PM first hotel pickup, 4:15 PM ceremony drop-off, 5:30 PM transfer to reception, running return shuttle to hotel from 10:00 PM to midnight
Vehicle: 40- to 56-passenger charter bus for continuous loop service
Total booked time: Approximately 9 hours
Estimated cost: $1,845 – $3,690+ depending on operator and Saturday evening demand
Cost per person: About $37 – $74
Example Quote #4
A group of 20 Lowell High School juniors and seniors wants to arrive at prom in style, and their parents want everyone in one vehicle, not scattered across rideshares. They used Busrentallowell.com's website to compare bus options and book a Lowell prom party bus through its national booking platform, picking up from a home in the Centralville neighborhood and heading to their venue in Chelmsford.
Itinerary: 5:30 PM pickup in Centralville, scenic loop through the Merrimack River waterfront, 6:30 PM drop-off at the Chelmsford venue, midnight return pickup and drop-offs across Lowell
Vehicle: 20-passenger party bus with LED lighting, Bluetooth sound, and a flat-panel TV
Total booked time: Approximately 7 hours
Estimated cost: $1,855 – $3,220+ depending on operator and peak spring prom pricing
Cost per person: About $93 – $161
Frequently Asked Questions About Lowell Charter Bus Rental Prices
Busrentallowell.com is a website that helps you rent buses online. Fill out one quick form or call 978-856-8415 to compare buses, photos, packages, and prices from a large network of independent transportation companies serving Lowell and the surrounding area. Bookings are made through a national booking platform, and an independent local provider supplies the vehicle. Busrentallowell.com does not own, operate, dispatch, or maintain any vehicles, and does not employ drivers. No account needed to view results.
Enter your pickup city, travel date, passenger count, trip times, and any stops as accurately as possible, those details are exactly what the booking platform prices against. More complete trip details return more accurate vehicle options and fewer surprises at checkout. Weekday trips, shorter routes, earlier booking windows, and flexible timing may help with pricing when those options are available for your group in Lowell.
This website passes your trip details, date, pickup location, passenger count, stops, and times, to the online booking platform. The platform then prices your trip against what independent operators in the network have available for that itinerary. The result you see reflects current availability and provider-specific rates, not a flat published price.
That is why two similar trips can return different numbers depending on what is in the network on your date.
Different operators in the network price the same itinerary differently based on their own costs, vehicle availability, and demand on that date. The booking platform returns what each operator has available for your trip, which means two quotes for the same route and vehicle size can reflect two different operators pricing that trip independently. Comparing options side by side through the platform is the fastest way to see what the range looks like for your specific Lowell booking.
Weekend demand in Lowell is significantly higher than midweek demand. Saturday evenings in particular see the most competition for vehicles across the entire network, weddings, proms, bachelorette groups, and event shuttles all compete for the same buses on the same nights. That demand pushes rates up.
Tuesday through Thursday bookings face less competition, which typically brings rates down. If your event has any flexibility, checking a weekday date against a weekend date in the quote tool takes seconds and can show a meaningful difference.
Each additional stop adds time to the trip, and time is one of the primary inputs the booking platform prices against. Multiple pickup locations spread across Lowell, say, one stop in Belvidere, one in Centralville, and one near UMass Lowell's South Campus, extend the total booked hours and can push a trip from one pricing tier into a higher one. Enter every stop when you fill out the quote form so the platform can return the most accurate options for your actual itinerary.
Significantly. The Lowell Folk Festival in late July is one of the largest free folk festivals in the country and draws enormous crowds to the downtown waterfront, vehicle availability tightens weeks in advance. UMass Lowell commencement weekends in May, Lowell High School prom season in spring, and Lowell Summer Music Series dates all compress the local selection of available buses.
When those events hit, operators price higher and bookings happen faster. Locking in your date as early as possible is the only reliable way to protect both your rate and your vehicle choice during those periods.
January through March is typically the softest window for charter bus pricing in Lowell. Winter demand is lower across the Merrimack Valley market, which means more operators competing for fewer bookings, and that dynamic tends to produce better rates and wider vehicle availability. April through June and late July compress the market significantly, so travelers with flexibility who can schedule outside those windows will generally find more favorable pricing through the network of independent operators serving Lowell.
As early as possible, especially for spring and summer dates. Lowell's Folk Festival, UMass Lowell graduation, and prom season are the three windows where the local selection of available buses gets booked the fastest. For those dates, booking three to six months ahead is strongly advised.
For off-peak travel between January and March, two to four weeks of lead time is typically workable, though earlier is always better for vehicle selection.
Total distance, the balance of highway versus city-street driving, and how much of the day the vehicle sits parked at a venue all influence which pricing structure applies. Short round-trips with long wait times tend to be priced by the hour. Long-distance point-to-point runs with minimal downtime may shift toward mileage-based structures.
Enter your full itinerary into the quote form and the platform will return pricing built around your specific trip details.